Updated on April 21, 2025
[…] Hopkins, 537 P.3d 845 (2023), the Kansas Supreme Court rejected the previous rule limiting jail credit only to time served “solely” on the case being sentenced. Hopkins clarified that courts must apply credit for every day spent in custody awaiting disposition, even if the time overlaps with another sentence.
The State argued that Hopkins did not apply to complex, multi-case, consecutive sentencing scenarios. But the Court reaffirmed the plain meaning of the statute: it requires credit for all time spent in jail on the pending case, regardless of credits awarded elsewhere. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6615(a) plainly states, “[s]uch date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time that the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant’s case.” The Court found that the absence of language specifying which particular case prior jail time refers to leads to the conclusion that a defendant should be credited for all time incarcerated pending the disposition of his or her case.