Breaking the Age Limit: Compensating Juveniles for Wrongful Incarceration in Kansas
[…] There, the court held that juvenile offenders in Kansas have the right to a jury trial under the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Section 10 of the Kansas Bill of Rights.[14] The court relied heavily on recent amendments to the Revised Kansas Juvenile Justice Code (KJJC), which made the juvenile-delinquency process more closely resemble the adult criminal system.[15] The court reasoned that these similarities entitled juveniles to more of the same rights and protections as adults.[16]

B. Section 60-5004

In 2018, the Kansas Legislature enacted Section 60-5004 of the Kansas Statutes, allowing wrongfully convicted and imprisoned individuals to seek compensation from the state.[17] For a claimant to properly invoke Section 60-5004, they must “establish the following by a preponderance of evidence: [that] (A) The claimant was convicted of a felony crime and subsequently imprisoned; [and] (B) the claimant’s judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated and either the charges were dismissed or on retrial the claimant was found to be not guilty.”[18] If successful, the claimant may recover $65,000 for each year of imprisonment and at least “$25,000 for each additional year served on parole or postrelease supervision.”[19]