Kansas’s Omnibus Criminal Justice Bill SB 18 Expands Definition of Person Felony for Criminal History Score
[…] (Kan., May 2019), https://perma.cc/U8RB-UFBW.
  6. State v. Wetrich, 412 P.3d 984, 993 (Kan. 2018); compare K.S.A. 21-3715 (2011) (“Burglary is knowingly and without authority entering into or remaining within any…”), with Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170 (1986) (“A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowing enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein”).
  7. Id. at 992.
  8. Id. at 993.
  9. See State v. Ewing, ____ P.3d ____, 2019 WL 3518564 (Kan. Aug. 2, 2019) (quoting K.S.A. 2018 Supp. § 21-6811(e)); see also State v. Saucedo, ____ P.3d ____, 2019 WL 3518901 (Kan. Aug. 2, 2019).
  10. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5430 (2013).
  11. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5425 (2011). (“Unlawful administration of a substance is the administration of a substance to another person without consent with the intent to impair such other person’s physical or mental ability to appraise or control such person’s conduct.”)
  12. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5705(d)(6)(B) (2012).
  13. S.B. 18 § 13(e)(3)(B)(i)(d), 2019 Leg., 88th Sess. (Kan. 2019).
  14. Mo. Rev.