Kansas’s Omnibus Criminal Justice Bill SB 18 Expands Definition of Person Felony for Criminal History Score
[…] Stat. Ann. § 21-6811(e)(3) (2019).
  4. H.B. 2048, Supplemental Note, at 3. (Kan. 2019) https://perma.cc/CWM2-9J9K; see also State v. Wetrich, 412 P.3d 984 (Kan. 2018) (holding Defendant’s burglary conviction in Missouri was improperly classified as a person felony in Kansas because the Missouri burglary statute was broader than the Kansas statute in defining intent and the structure burglarized).
  5. Omnibus Crimes, Punishment, and Criminal Procedure Bill, S.B. 18, 2019-2020 Sess. (Kan., May 2019), https://perma.cc/U8RB-UFBW.
  6. State v. Wetrich, 412 P.3d 984, 993 (Kan. 2018); compare K.S.A. 21-3715 (2011) (“Burglary is knowingly and without authority entering into or remaining within any…”), with Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170 (1986) (“A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowing enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein”).
  7. Id. at 992.
  8. Id. at 993.
  9. See State v. Ewing, ____ P.3d ____, 2019 WL 3518564 (Kan. Aug. 2, 2019) (quoting K.S.A. 2018 Supp. § 21-6811(e)); see also State v. Saucedo, ____ P.3d ____, 2019 WL 3518901 (Kan. Aug. 2, 2019).
  10. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5430 (2013).
  11. Kan. Stat.