Lucky Number 13: Why Courts have Discretion to Allow Debtors to Cure Chapter 13 Arrearages after Five Years
[…] Section 1328 of the Bankruptcy Code governs discharges in Chapter 13 bankruptcy plans.[17]  Bankruptcy plans may receive a discharge after the completion of the payment plan.[18]  Bankruptcy courts may grant a discharge only if (1) the debtor has completed all the payments and (2) those payments were under the plan.  Section 1328(a) allows a court to discharge a debtor’s debts once a debtor completes all the payments under her Chapter 13 bankruptcy plan.[19]  Section 1328(a) requires a court to discharge a debtor’s debts “as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan.”[20]  The interpretation of “under the plan” determines whether courts have discretion to allow a debtor to cure arrearages in the debtor’s bankruptcy plan after five years.[21]  Different courts give different meanings to § 1328(a) and the phrase “under the plan.”[22]  The Third Circuit