Correcting Clear Error: Kansas Supreme Court Says That Unpreserved Jury-Instruction Issues Can No Longer Dodge the Plain Text of K.S.A. § 22-3414(3)
[…] After trial, Waldschmidt appealed on the basis of cumulative error. The cumulative-error doctrine applies when “trial errors, considered collectively, [are] so great as to require reversal of a defendant’s conviction.”[1] These errors “would individually be considered harmless,” but in the aggregate, they negatively affect the outcome of the trial for the defendant.[2] Waldschmidt claimed several alleged errors, including the trial court’s failure to sua sponte instruct the jury on justifiable use of force in self-defense.

Discussion: Relying on the plain text of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3414(3), the Kansas Supreme Court held that the instructional issue could not count toward cumulative error. The text of the statute reads:

No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction, including a lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.[3]

The Court’s analysis was straightforward. At trial, Waldschmidt did not object to the failure to give the instruction. Thus, the instructional issue could not be assigned as error on appeal, unless it was clearly erroneous.