State v. Hopkins, No. 124,851, 2023 WL 6933634 (Kan. Oct. 20, 2023).
[…] Thus, Hopkins was entitled to 572 days of jail time credit.

Since Campbell v. State, the Kansas Supreme Court had interpreted Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6615(a) to require the sentencing judge to award credit for time a defendant spent in custody “solely” on the charge being sentenced while awaiting disposition of the case.  Under Campbell, a defendant received no credit for time spent in jail on unrelated charges.

The Hopkins court overruled Campbell, reasoning that the Campbell rule departed from the plain meaning of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6615(a), which states that a defendant is entitled to credit “for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant’s case.”  The Hopkins court also noted that the Campbell rule was inconsistently applied because it required judges to decide whether the incarceration was solely the result of the crime convicted.  

Key Authorities: Kan. Stan. Ann. § 21-6615(a) (Supp. 2022); Campbell v.